Awards & Festivals

  • Winds Junction - Rotem Murat

    WINDS JUNCTION 3

    • Berlinale - Berlin International Film Festival, Germany, 2016
    • New Delhi Short Film Festival, India, 2016
    • Bombay International Film Festival, India, 2016

  • Russian Face - Tamar Rachkovsky

     11b4d339-19c0-42e3-a530-0918c87fb7bb

    • Wolves Independent International Film Award Lithuania, August 2016 (Best Short Documentary)
    • Epos 7, Art and Culture IFF TLV Israel 2016
    • EROTIC & BIZARRE ART FILM FESTIVAL, Barcelona, Spain March 2016
    • RapidLion, Johannesburg, South Africa, March 2016
    • Fipa, Biarritz, January 2016 (talent program)
    • “Kinoprobafest”, Ekaterinburg, Student film Festival, Russia, November 2015
    • Roma Cinema DOC, Italy , October 2015
    • South Film Festival, Israel ,June 2015

  • The Window - Rivkatal Faine

    THE_WINDOW3

    • Jahorina film festival - Official Selection, Short feature film competition, Bosnia and Herzegovina (September 2016)
    • ONE Country ONE Film International Festival, short films section in Apchat, France (July 2016)
    • 39th Outdoor Short Film Festival of Grenoble - out of competition program, France (July 2016)
    • Short film corner - Cannes film festival  (May 2016)
    • Central Illinois Feminist Film Festival USA-Fictional Film Winner 2 ND place (March 2016)
    • 26th San Diego Jewish Film Festival USA (February 2016)
    • Cinema South Film Festival Israel - Won Special Jury Mention

  • Stationed - Nitzan Zifrut

    stationed2

    • Haifa Film Festival, 2014
    • Student Film Festival, Tel Aviv 2015
    • Locarno Academy Festival, Switzerland, 2015
    • San Sebastian Festival, 2015
     

  • Longing - Nadav Mishali

    Longing

    • Cinema South Festival, 2014
    • Mediterranean basin films festival, Cinemed Montpellier, France, 2014
    • Warsaw Jewish Festival, 2014
    • New York Jewish Festival, 2015
    • Gay Festival, Bloomington Indiana, 2015
    • Jewish Film Festival, Krakow, 2015
    • Jewish Culture Festival, Bialistok, 2015
    • Jewish Festival, Gdansk, 2015
    • Jewish Festival, Toronto, 2015
    • Jewish Festival, Philadelphia, 2015
    • Jewish Festival, Palm Beach, 2016
    • Etudia&Anima, Krakow, 2015
    • Short Film Festival, Venice, 2015
    • Salento  Film Festival, 2015
    • Short Film Festival, Padova, 2015
    • Grenoble Film Festival, 2015
    • Kansas Film Festival, 2015
    • Students Film Festival, Florida, 2015
    • International Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2015
    • Gay Film Festival, Indiana, 2015
    • Gay Film Festival Germany, 2015
    • Gay Film Festival, Minsk, 2015
    • Gay Film Festival, Toronto, 2015
    • Gay Poland Festival, 2015
    • Gay Film Festival Tel Aviv, 2015
    • Kashish Film Festival, Mumbai, 2015

  • Barely In Love - Nadav Mishali

    Barely In Love

    • The International Gay Festival TLVFest, 2013
    • Queeristan Festival- obtuse view of queer movies, 2013
    • Jewish Festival in Britain, 2014
    • The Gay Festival (Cheries- Cheris) in Paris, 2014
    • Jewish Festival in San-Diego, 2015
    • Cheri Cheri Festival, Paris, 2015
    • Jewish Festival, Toronto, 2015
    • Kashish Festival, Mumbai, 2015
    • International Festival, Kansas, 2015
    • International Student Festival, Florida, 2015

  • Kinneret Stories - Tzlil Kehana

    stills-kineret90

    • Cinema South Festival commendation winner, 2013
    • Cinema South Festival best actress award winner, 2012
    • Bafici Festival, Buenos Aires, 2014
    • International Student films festival, Tel Aviv, 2014
    • NoGloss Festival, Leeds, England, 2014
    • KIN women's films festival, Armenia, 2014

  • Jerusalemites Can't Swim - Rotam Lahman

    pic12

    • First place, students' category, The Israeli Documentary Filmmakers forum competition, 2014
    • Second place, best film, Cinema South Festival, Israel, 2013
    • Filming commendation, Cinema South Festival, Israel, 2013
    • Participated in three special screening with the director (not in competition), BAFICI festival, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 2013

  • Poison - Ronni Reinhertz

    Poison

    • Best film award and filming award winner, Cinema South Festival, 2013
    • Haifa International films festival, 2013
    • Filming award winner, the international festival for women's films, Rehovot, 2013
    • The Jewish cinema festival in Toronto, 2014
    • Movie critics' forum best award winner, screenplay award and actress price, the international festival for student films, Tel Aviv, 2014
    • The Jewish films festival, Boston 2014
    • The Jewish cinema festival, London, England, 2014
    • Student films festival, Munich, Germany, 2014

  • Nyosha - Liran Keppel and Yael Dekel

    Nyosha2

    • Second place winner, Black Horse competition, Ars festival for independent cinema, Katowice, Poland, 2013
    • Commendation- student films festival, Tel Aviv, 2013
    • First place winner, FilmIsReal festival, students' competition, Amsterdam, Holland, 2013
    • First place winner, the golden cocker festival, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2013
    • Golden Mimosa winner, short film competition, Israeli Film Festival , Nice, France,2013
    • Filming award and soundtrack award – Water Spirits festival – the International student films festival, Cambridge, England, 2013
    • Animation award winner- international film festival, Haifa, 2012
    • Commendation- Asif animation festival, Tel Aviv, 2012
    • Judges award – Media 16 arts festival, Japan, 2013
    • Libelulafest animation festival, Lloret de Mar, Spain, 2012
    • Bradford's 19th animation festival, England, 2012
    • Leeds 26th international film festival, England, 2012
    • Women's films festival, Rehovot, Israel, 2012
    • Dok-Leipzig 55, animadoc – formal choice, Germany, 2012
    • The first animation festival, Primanima, Budaörs, Hungary, 2012
    • Stop trick animation festival, Maribor, Slovenia, 2012
    • Cinema South festival, Sderot, Israel, 2012
    • The international festival for women's films, Tricky Women, Vienna, Austria, 2012
    • Animation in motion festival, Peacock Center for visual art, Scotland, 2013
    • Animac animation festival, Lleida, Spain, 2013
    • Animafest- the 8th international animation festival, Athens, Greece, 2013
    • The Jewish films festival, New Jersey, USA, 2013
    • The Jewish films festival, Toronto, 2013
    • The Jewish films festival, Sherri Hill Volvo, New Jersey, 2013
    • Be There! Animation festival, Corfu, Greece, 2013
    • AmDocs documentary films festival, Palm Springs, California, USA, 2013
    • The documentary Edge – documentary films festival, New Zealand, 2013
    • Sehsuchte, International students' festival, Konrad Wolf, Potsdam, Germany, 2013
    • Anifilm – International animation festival, Czechoslovakia, 2013
    • The Jewish film festival, Zagreb, 2013
    • ZLÍN kids festival, Czechoslovakia, 2013
    • Anca – International animation festival, Slovakia, 2013
    • Filmisreal – Israeli film festival, Amsterdam, Holland, 2013
    • The international animation festival, Anibar, Kosovo, 2013
    • The International film festival, Naoussa, Greece, 2013
    • SeMaFor Stopmotion animation festival- Poland, 2013
    • Blacknima- the international animation festival, Serbia, 2013
    • Up and Coming – the International Animation festival, Germany, 2013
    • Stopmotion animation film festival, Montreal, 2013
    • The Jewish film festival, London, England, 2013
    • The Jewish film festival, Boston, USA, 2013
    • The Jewish film festival, San Francisco, USA, 2013
    • Magma – international films festival, Italy, 2013
    • Colchester film festival, England, 2013
    • BAFICI, Buenos Aires independent films festival, Argentina, 2013
    • Film festival, Sichuan, China, 2013

  • Strings - Lior Golan and Tal Arbiv

    Strings

    • First place in the International panorama competition, Noche de Monos Festival, Chile, 2012
    • First place winner in libelulafest animation festival – Lloret de Mar, Spain, 2012
    • Art award winner and original music commendation, Cinema South festival, Sderot 2012
    • Commendation in Newport International film festival, USA, 2012
    • Skenaup film festival, Prishtinë, Kosovo, 2012
    • Animac animation festival, Lleida, Spain, 2012
    • Animix animation festival, Tel Aviv, Israel, 2012
    • Haifa International films festival, Haifa, Israel, 2012
    • Jerusalem films festival, Jerusalem, Israel, 2012
    • Pune international films festival, Pune, India, 2013
    • Boston international films festival, Boston, Massachusetts, USA, 2013
    • Oxford films festival, Oxford Mississippi, USA, 2012
    • MIA animation festival, Miami Florida, USA, 2013
    • San Diego Jewish films festival, San Diego California, USA, 2013
    • Atlanta films festival, Atlanta Georgia, USA, 2013
    • Cartagena international film festival, Cartagena, Colombia, 2013
    • Buenos Aires international independent films festival, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 2013
    • Badalona FILMETS films festival, Badalona, Spain, 2013
    • Short Shorts film festival, Tokyo, Japan, 2013
    • ANONIMUL independent films festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2013
    • Big Cartoon animation festival, Moscow, Russia, 2013

  • Small Thing - Mizmor Waitzman

    AThing So Small1

    • "Production award" winner, Cinema South Festival, Sderot, Israel 2013
    • Animix festival – Asif program, Tel Aviv, Israel, 2013
    • Haifa films festival, Israel, 2013
    • "Judges Panel award for the creator of short feature film" winner, Women's festival, Rehovot, Israel,2013
    • Big Cartoon animation festival, Moscow, Russia, 2014
    • Etiuda&Anima, Krakow, Poland, 2013
    • San Diego Jewish Festival, USA, 2014
    • Watersprite, I international students festival, England, 2014
    • Santa Cruz Jewish Film Festival, USA, 2014
    • Judaica - 1ª Mostra de Cultura e Cinema – Portugal, 2014
    • International animation festival- Chile Monos – Chile, 2014

  • Holyland - Anna Somershaf

    Solo&Junior

    • Best student film award, ethnographic films festival, Gottingen, Germany, 2014
    • Commendation and music award, Cinema South Festival, 2012
    • Docaviv – documentary films festival, Israel, 2013
    • Mis ma binge women's films festival, Cameroon, 2013
    • African World documentary 2013
    • Ethnographic films festival, Gottingen, Germany 2014
    • Ethnographic films festival, Sardinia, 2014
    • "We speak, Hear" (online festival) 2014

  • Hula Et Natan - Roby Elmaliach

    H&N7

    • Medium length film international award, RIDM festival, Montreal, Canada 2011
    • Best director award, CRONOGRAF documentary films festival, Moldova, 2011
    • The Silver Palm award, Mexico international festival, Rustico, Mexico 2011
    • Commendation for debut films, MiradasDoc festival, Tenerife, Spain 2011
    • Krakow international film festival, Poland 2011
    • True/False festival, Missouri, USA 2011
    • Silverdocs Festival, USA 2011
    • Margaret Mead festival, New York, USA 2011
    • International Documentary Encounters Festival, Colombia 2011
    • Jihlava international festival for documentary films, Czech Republic 2011

  • Salt of the Earth - Rony Beeri

    Salt2

    • The Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France 2012
    • International film festival, Jerusalem, Israel 2011
    • Screenplay award, Tel-Aviv student films festival, 2012
    • Aguilar de Campoo Festival, Spain 2012
    • Orlando film festival, USA 2012
    • Los Angeles women's films festival, USA 2012
    • InDnegev, Gvulot 2012

  • Shards - Yonatan Haimovitz

    Fragments (FOR HOME PAGE)

    • Best students film award winner, Docaviv documentary films festival 2009
    • Nominated for debut film award, Hamburg festival, Germany 2009
    • Nominated for documentary film award, Turin, Italy 2009
    • Ponto de Vista, Pamplona, Spain 2010

  • Yishai - Efrat Corem

    Your-Younger-Rachel

    • Cannes film Festival, schools category, France 2007
    • International film festival, Jerusalem 2006
    • International women's film festival, Rehovot, Israel 2006
    • International film festival, Eilat, Israel 2007
    • Tel-Aviv film festival for children and youth 2007

  • Sisai - David Gavro

    1_wa

    • Best debut film, Israeli academy award 2006
    • Golden PIPA award, first place for documentary film, Biarritz international film festival, France 2006
    • Wolgin award for documentary film, Jerusalem film festival 2005
    • Lombardy award, second place, African films festival, Milan, Italy 2006
    • "Hot Docs" international film festival, Toronto, Canada 2006
    • Sisai was broadcasted on the Greek, Canadian, Danish and Estonian television

  • White Walls - Meital Abukasis

    WhiteWalls1S

    • Special award winner, SDA Seoul drama awards competition, South Korea 2006
    • Best drama award winner, Haifa international film festival, Israel 2005
    • Best film award winner, Cinema South festival 2005
    • Israeli Film Festival, Berlin, Germany 2012
    • "Open Frame" UN festival and forum, New Delhi, India 2006
    • International Women's film festival, Rehovot, Israel 2006
    • Jewish films festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil 2006
    • International film festival, Ashdod, Israel 2006
    • Broadcasted on Channel 2, Israel 2006

  • Grandfather - Amram Yaakobi

    saba1

    • Israeli academy award, 2006
    • David Perlov film fund winner, Israel 2004
    • Audience favorite, International film festival, Infinity, Alba, Italy 2006
    • Vision de Real, Nyon, and Switzerland 2006
    • Cinema de réal, Paris, France 2006

  • Family Pizza – Ronen Amar

    My Familys Pizza1

    • Best documentary film award, Docaviv Festival 2003
    • Commendation in the International films festival for honor and work, Gdansk, Poland 2004
    • Hotdocs festival, Toronto, Canada 2004
    • Israeli academy awards, 2004
    • Cinamed, Mediterranean film festival, Montpellier, France 2004
    • Broadcasted on the Canadian, French, Belgian, Finnish and Estonian television

Special Programs

  • Confluence cultural center, Paris

    2005 – Mirrors, Relay Race, Variation of winter, Mefalsim '73, Husks, Family unit, Beijing Dream, Tusk, Import in Kind, Gringa, Oz, Screen Noise, Present Continuous, Bia, Manal, Love in the Accounts, Where to?, Soon, I'd wish, Gia, Passenger no.74, Of the Pieces, My father and me, Time to Dream, My umbilical cord 2006 – Grandfather, Sisai, Yishi, Strange Fruits, Attacked, Breast, Trading Places, Of the Pieces, We were dreamers, Last Cigarette, Untitled 48, Do not touch, For a not-perfect cinema, Broken mirror, Babylon 2008 – 18 km, Babous, Will be fine, The Last Day, Lullaby, Yusra, Almasudin

  • Vision De Real, Nyon 2005

    Batya, Love in the Accounts, Two eyes and a mouth, Where to? Chosen Southern moments

  • Israeli Cologne Festival 2006

    Sisai, Family Pizza, Grandfather

  • Jewish Film Festival, São Paulo 2006

    Sisai, Family Pizza, Grandfather, White Walls, Mirrors, First Light

  • Jewish Film Festival, Boston 2007

    Grandfather, Yishai, Habognim, Mirrors, Two Eyes and a Mouth, Faith, 2008 Red Dawn

  • Jewish Film Festival, Rome 2008

    Family Pizza, Seeds of Summer, Chicken and Egg, Mediterranean Fever, "Faith"- winner of the Short Jewish Film competition, Prayer in January, Foreign language

  • Saarbrucken Festival, Germany 2009

    Yishai, Salam Daud, Will be fine

  • Friborg International Film Festival, Switzerland 2010

    Generation, Abijah, Yishai, Will be fine

  • 3 Continents Festival, Nantes, France 2010

    Men on edge-fishermen's diary, Generation, Seeds of Summer, Mirrors, Sisai, For imperfect cinema, Family Pizza, Unfamiliar, Debris, The staircase, Grandfather, Yishai, Freiman's Kitchen, Automation, 18 km

  • Max Ophüls festival, Saarbrucken, Germany 2011

    Generation, Fragments Everywhere but here, Automation, The staircase, Unfamiliar

  • Petah Tikvah Museum of Art, At the end of the world- here, on the south cinematic look: a collection of surprising quality movies 2010 – also screened in the University Gallery, Tel-Aviv University

    Men on edge-fishermen's diary, War matador, Hula and Natan, Freiman's Kitchen, Play me Allegro, artists workshop led by Nurit Aviv

  • Golden Apricot Festival, Yerevan International Film Festival 2011

    Aisha, Edges, Hula and Natan, Debris, Freiman's Kitchen, Everywhere but here, Yishai, Schlaffstunde, Unfamiliar, Automation, The staircase

  • Sapir program in Meisels Brothers movie theater, New-York 2012

    Sisai, Family Pizza, Play me Allegro, Sderot- the final station, War Matador

  • Israeli Film Festival in Berlin 2012

    Dor, No One But Us, Goose Bumps, Automation, Avtash, White Walls.

  • International Festival in Dehli, India 2012

    Hula and Natan, Mahsom, Sisai, Your Younger Daughter Rachel, 2 A Southern Minute – Song of the Grass (Amram), Neighbour (Naama Botzer).

  • BAFICI Festival in Buenos Aires 2013

    South Cinema Festival program: War Matador, Hula and Natan, Vegetative Love, Not in Tel Aviv, Animation: Strings, Mouth Wide Open, Ears Shut Tight, Nyosha.

  • Women’s Film Festival, Rehovot 2013 – A Tribute to Sapir Graduates

    Your Younger Daughter Rachel, Family Album, Nyosha, Salt of the Earth, A Thing So Small, Fireflies, Min Hara, Fairy on a Roof, Goose Bumps, Vegetative Love, 513 Days of Filmotherapy, Elle Faht Mat, In the Freimans’ Kitchen, Mouth Wide Open, Ears Shut Tight, Seeds of Summer, Happy Holidays, Waiting for Sunrise, Everywhere But Here, Aisha, Wine and Salad, As Yesterday, Loess, White Walls.

  • Big Cartoon Animation Festival, Moscow 2013

    Docu-animation program (eight video clips) + A Thing So Small, Layla, Two Clowns Enter a Restaurant, Strings, Nyosha.

  • BAFICI Festival in Buenos Aires 2014

    Sapir films program: Jerusalemites Can’t Swim, Ingrown Nail, Family Affairs, All About Kinneret.